+49 89 260 70 60 Appointment [email protected]
Sendlinger Str.14, 80331 München

Patient information relating to data protection

Dear Patient,
protecting your personal data is important to us. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are obligated to inform you about the purpose for which our practice collects, stores or forwards data.

The information also explains your data protection rights.

1. RESPONSIBILITY FOR DATA PROCESSING

Responsible for data processing is: Dr. Peter Kolling
Practice name: Zahnärztliche Praxis Dr. Kolling
Address: Sendlinger Strasse 14, 80331 Munich, Germany
Contact details:  +49  89  260 70 60  or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contact person for Data Protection in our company:

Name: Claudia Graf
Address: Sendlinger Strasse 14, 80331 Munich, Germany
Contact details: +49  89  260 70 60 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

Data is processed on the basis of statutory provisions, to ensure the quality, as well as to fulfil the treatment contract between you and your doctor and its associated obligations as well as for quality assurance purposes.

We process your personal data and your medical data for this purpose. This includes anamneses, diagnoses, treatment suggestions and findings which we or other doctors collect. Other doctors who are treating you can also provide data (doctors’ letters, x-rays) for these purposes.

The collection of medical data is a prerequisite for your therapy. If the necessary information is not provided, careful and well-founded treatment cannot occur.

3. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

We transfer your personal data to third parties only if this is legally permitted or if you have given us your consent to do so.

Recipients of your personal data may be associations of statutory health insurance physicians, other doctors, health insurance providers, the health insurance medical service, the Medical Chamber and private medical clearing houses.

The data is transmitted predominantly for the purposes of billing the services provided to you, to clarify medical issues and any questions arising from your insurance relationship. In individual cases, data is transmitted to additional authorised recipients.

4. STORAGE OF YOUR DATA

We store your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the performance of the treatment. Did you name us your mobil number for directly contacting or approached us by email, we will use this channels of communication. Please tell us, if you not agree.

Due to legal requirements, we are obligated to retain this needful data for at least 10 years after completion of your treatment. Other regulations may result in longer retention periods, such as 30 years for x-ray images in accordance with Section 28 Par. 3 of the German X-Ray Regulation [Röntgenverordnung].

If you just asked for an appointment, we will delete your data (name, concern and optional contact as well as address for sending material of informations) after a period of 365 days.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to obtain information about personal data relating to you. You can also request incorrect data to be corrected.

Furthermore, under certain conditions, you have the right to deletion of data, the right to restriction of the data processing and the right to data portability.

Your data is processed on the basis of statutory regulations. We require your agreement only in exceptional circumstances. In these cases, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the future processing of your data.

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority for data protection if you believe that your personal data has not been processed lawfully.

The address for the supervisory authority responsible for us is:
Name:Bavarian Office for Data Protection Supervision
Address:Promenade 27 (Schloss), 91522 Ansbach, Germany

6. LEGAL BASIS

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 9 Par. 2 subsection h) GDPR in connection with Section 22 Par. 1 No. 1 subsection b) German Federal Data Protection Act.
Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.

Your practice team from
Zahnärztlichen Praxis Dr. Kolling